tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1009417175818512962.post7378946161687047848..comments2024-03-27T22:54:47.270+01:00Comments on Let's read: O'Faolain, Nuala "Almost There"Marianne http://www.blogger.com/profile/11810275740213848634noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1009417175818512962.post-76914760275552762582016-01-18T16:01:57.691+01:002016-01-18T16:01:57.691+01:00I totally agree. I only held on because I thought ...I totally agree. I only held on because I thought it might be more interesting (it didn't) and my son is in Belfast at the moment.<br /><br />As to your list, very interesting. I only read two of them, <a href="http://momobookblog.blogspot.com/2011/06/lamb-wally-i-know-this-much-is-true.html" rel="nofollow">"I know this much is true"</a>, read it a couple of years ago, I love everything by <a href="http://momobookblog.blogspot.com/search/label/Wally%20Lamb" rel="nofollow">Wally Lamb</a>, I read <a href="http://momobookblog.blogspot.com/2015/03/lamb-wally-we-are-water.html" rel="nofollow">"We are water"</a> last year, loved it.<br /><br />The other one is "Wolf Hall" which I read recently and went and ordered "Bring Up the Bodies" right away. ;)<br /><br />Will have to check on the others. I'm sure there are some of them that I will like.<br /><br />Have a great week,<br />MarianneMarianne https://www.blogger.com/profile/11810275740213848634noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1009417175818512962.post-36264011566679652552016-01-14T16:07:10.555+01:002016-01-14T16:07:10.555+01:00What a shame, hate boring books.
The God ofSmall T...What a shame, hate boring books.<br />The God ofSmall Things definitely won't be on my favorite's list for 2016, but I'm plodding along in it.<br />This was my list of favorites for 2015:<br /><br />1. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaimen I know you don't like fantasy, but this is so good, I do recommend it.<br /><br />2. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel Amazing what gets saved after the end of civilization<br /><br />3. The Last Samurai by Helen DeWitt<br />Wonderful, wonderful book. She's a single mother, her son is a genius and this is his story and interwoven are scenes from the movie the 7 Samurai. This book will stick with me for a long time.<br />4. The Sense of An Ending by Julian Barnes A Booker Award book and worthy of it.<br /><br />5. I Know This Much to Be True by Wally Lamb Always enjoy his books.<br /><br />6. Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner A reread and one I'll read again.<br /><br />7. Wolf Hall by Hillary Mantel<br /><br />8. Bring Up the Bodies by Hillary Mantel Can't wait for the next in this series.<br /><br />9. Gilead by Marilynn Robinson<br />A beautiful book about faith, love, family and forgiveness.<br />10. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith Her grown-up books are so good, gory, but wonderful.<br /><br />So that's what I read last year. I'm working on the 2 volume of Churchill by William Manchester.<br />Mac n' Janethttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05732924562630675589noreply@blogger.com